Crew of HMS Hampshire lost

A list of the 723 crew of HMS Hampshire lost on 5 June 1916.

SurnameForenamesRankService number
ABURROWJohn AlbertOfficer's Cook 1st Class366364 (Po)
ADAMSHaroldStoker 1st ClassK 18655 (Po)
ADAMSWalter FrederickAble SeamanJ 19641 (Po)
ADAMSWalter HoracePrivate18508 (Po)
ALEXANDERPhilip GeorgeChaplain
ALLENErnest AlfredLeading StokerK 12783 (Po)
ALLENFred HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 36182 (Ch)
ALLENWilliam BrinkleyStoker 1st ClassK 28354 (Po)
ALLUMGeorge AdinAble SeamanJ 5224 (Po)
AMEYNelson PercivalStoker 1st ClassK 23664 (Po)
AMEYWilliam JohnPrivate15312 (Po)
AMOSJoseph JamesOrdinary SeamanJ 34405 (Ch)
AMYWilliam MonamyShipwright 1st Class342066 (Po)
ATTWOODCharles ErnestAble SeamanJ 17801 (Po)
ATTWOODGeorgeCook's MateM 3075 (Po)
AUSTINAlbert EdwardLeading SeamanJ 5810 (Po)
AYLINGCharles George JosephStoker 1st ClassK 18369 (Po)
AYTONGeorgeOrdinary SeamanJ 38127 (Po)
BAGLEYJohn LukeStokerS 5069 (Ch)
BAILEYCharlesPetty Officer220840 (Po)
BAILEYGeorgeLeading Seaman220838 (Po)
BAILEYHenry RichardAble Seaman222144 (Po)
BAILEYJohn CharlesOfficer's Steward 3rd ClassL 6110 (Dev)
BAINESSamuelStoker 1st ClassK 23163 (Po)
BAKERFrederick GeorgePrivate18006 (Po)
BAKERPercyAble SeamanJ 2584 (Po)
BALLARDRobert GeorgeBlacksmith346630 (Po)
BANCROFTIsaacAble Seaman216601 (Po)
BANWELLErnest JohnStokerS 9050 (Ch)
BARBEARYCharles HenryAble SeamanJ 18428 (Po)
BARGENThomas EdwardBoy 1st ClassJ 38133 (Po)
BARNARDJames Edward ThomasPainter 1st Class341857 (Po)
BARNETTJohnAble SeamanJ 18938 (Po)
BARROWNormanEngine Room Artificer 4th Class M 1508 (Po)
BARTLETTFrank HubertCanteen ManagerAdmiralty Civilian (Dev)
BARTLETTGeorgeMechanician284537 (Po)
BARTLETTGeorgeAble SeamanSussex 4/172
BARTLETTVictor GeorgeShipwright 2nd ClassM 6528 (Po)
BATESArthurSailmaker166115 (Po)
BATESBernard EmilePetty Officer222551 (Po)
BATESGeorgeActing Leading StokerK 2105 (Po)
BAULKArthur StanleyOrdinary SeamanJ 35732 (Po)
BAYNESGeorge AlbertStoker 1st ClassK 25448 (Po)
BEANFrederick FrankActing Leading StokerK 6026 (Po)
BEARJohn VictorLeading TelegraphistJ 9897 (Ch)
BEARMANWalter JohnChief Armourer146489 (Po)
BECKGeorge EdwardPetty Officer Stoker307322 (Po)
BEECHEYJohn William HarryStoker 1st ClassK 16587 (Po)
BEESTONGeorge StanleyAble SeamanJ 14129 (Po)
BELCHAMBEREdwardLeading Stoker303849 (Po)
BELLWilliam ArthurStoker 1st ClassSS 116494 (Po)
BENNETTLester StoneAble SeamanSussex 5/112
BENNETTWilliam HenryLeading Seaman220975 (Po)
BENTLEYFrederickStoker 1st ClassK 24268 (Po)
BEVERLEYRobertAble SeamanJ 15794 (Po)
BEXWilliam LukeBoy 1st ClassJ 31809 (Ch)
BILLINGHAMBertieStoker 1st ClassSS 112506 (Po)
BILLINSWilliam EdwardCorporal15603 (Po)
BIRTLESRobertBoy 1st ClassJ 35535 (Po)
BISHOPGeorge Samuel JohnAble SeamanJ 1036 (Po)
BLACKRobert BrothertonPetty Officer StokerK 13405 (Po)
BLACKSHAWGeorgeBoy 1st ClassJ 37182 (Dev)
BLAKEEdward Allan JohnieStoker 1st ClassK 18723 (Po)
BLANDFORDSidney TomLeading StokerK 3760 (Po)
BLOORThomasBoy 1st ClassJ 35047 (Po)
BOBBETTJohn JosephLeading Seaman183495 (Po)
BONDGeorge HarryShip's Corporal 1st Class190843 (Po)
BONNICKHenry Alexander WilliamAble SeamanJ 15306 (Po)
BORAMANRichard JohnPrivate16464 (Po)
BORNEJames HerbertLeading SeamanJ 8120 (Po)
BOSWORTHMatthew JamesOfficer's Steward 3rd ClassL 6929 (Dev)
BOWENGeorge WilliamStoker 1st ClassK 7676 (Po)
BRAGGJames AlbertEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class M 4425 (Po)
BRAINWilliam HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 37295 (Ch)
BRIDGESWilliam FitzherbertPrivate12019 (Po)
BRINDLEYJosephStoker 1st ClassK 11585 (Po)
BRISCOEJohnSignal BoyJ 32605 (Po)
BROADWilliam HughStoker 1st ClassK 16856 (Po)
BROCKWAYAlfred George CharlesBoy TelegraphistJ 32560 (Po)
BROWNRobertStoker 1st ClassK 24050 (Po)
BROWNWilliamStoker S 4956 (Po)
BROWNINGHarryAble SeamanJ 15337 (Po)
BUCKENHAMJohn ThomasPrivate8756 (Po)
BUCKINGHAMRalph AngusAble SeamanJ 12609 (Po)
BUNTINGThomasAble SeamanBristol Z/4941
BURDENErnestStoker 1st ClassK 18703 (Po)
BURFOOTCharles Nelson NewburyAble SeamanJ 15405 (Po)
BURRENGeorge PercyEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class M 137 (Po)
BURROWSAlfredBoy 1st ClassJ 38128 (Po)
BURTONJames RobertActing Leading StokerK 2447 (Po)
BURYFrederickLeading Signalman224023 (Po)
BUSBYWalter SydneyAble Seaman226842 (Po)
BUTLERFrederick EdwardStoker 1st ClassK 18641 (Po)
BUTLERGeorge InkermanPrivate7968 (Po)
BUTLERRalph TwisdenClerk
BYNGJamesMechanician286748 (Po)
CADBYWilliam GeorgeShip's Corporal 1st Class229398 (Po)
CADMANCharlesStoker 1st ClassSS 113678 (Po)
CAKEWilliamStoker Petty Officer283898 (Po)
CAMERONWilliam JamesPetty Officer StokerK 3219 (Po)
CANNONJames AlfredOrdinary SeamanJ 27906 (Po)
CARDWilliam George BarnardOrdinary SeamanJ 34484 (Ch)
CARTERCyril Charles William ArthurOrdinary SeamanJ 38287 (Ch)
CARTERThomas EdwinPetty Officer195915 (Po)
CARVINCharlesSeamanD 2115 (Po)
CHAMBERSArthur HarryShipwright 2nd Class345776 (Po)
CHAPLINHarold GarrettSurgeon
CHARLTONAdolph ColesLieutenant
CHEATERHarry JamesAble Seaman200894 (Po)
CHESWORTHAlexanderPetty Officer205341 (Po)
CHILDAlbert ErnestCooper342343 (Po)
CHITTYAlbertPetty Officer StokerK 3738 (Po)
CLARKWilliamMaster-at-Arms180547 (Po)
CLAYFrancisLeading Stoker307315 (Po)
CLAYTONWilliamPetty Officer 1st Class162921 (Po)
CLEARYFrank WilliamStoker 1st ClassSS 113682 (Po)
COLBECKPercySignal BoyJ 37186 (Dev)
COLEFrancis GeoffreyTelegraphistJ 18968 (Po)
COLLECOTTFrederick GeorgeBoy 1st ClassJ 34591
COLLETTJohn WilliamOrdinary SeamanSS 6825 (Po)
COLLIERStanleyAble Seaman234001 (Po)
COLLINSSamuelLeading SeamanJ 8327 (Po)
COLLISWilliam ThomasAble SeamanJ 19117 (Po)
COMPTONAlfred WalterPrivate14780 (Po)
CONNOLLEYPatrickStokerS 8784 (Ch)
CONSTABLELeonard Albert LongmanOrdinary SeamanJ 29980 (Po)
COOGANJohnStoker 1st ClassK 24407 (Po)
COOKFrederickMate
COOKEHoratio NelsonPlumber344481 (Po)
COOMBSJoseph ReginaldPetty Officer229114 (Po)
COOPERGeorge HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 37120 (Ch)
COOPERWilliam Leonard MartinAble Seaman176448 (Po)
COPEHerbertAble Seaman178066 (Po)
COSSEYArthur ErnestEngineer Commander
COULTHARDThomasAble SeamanTyneside Z/1070 (Ch)
COVEYJesse EdmundLeading Stoker308428 (Po)
COWLEYGeorge WilliamStoker 1st ClassSS 112510 (Po)
COXHenryCarpenter's Crew304514 (Po)
COXJamesChief Stoker281752 (Po)
COXJohn ChristopherLeading Signalman231899 (Ch)
COYLEJohnStoker 1st ClassK 27971 (Po)
CROMPTONEdwardPrivate18514 (Po)
CROSSAndrewPrivate13121 (Po)
CRUSEPercyStaff Paymaster
CULLINGTONFrederick TheodoreSignalmanMersey 7/237
CUMMINGDonaldLeading Signalman230025 (Po)
CUNNINGHAMHenryBoy 1st ClassJ 34315 (Ch)
CUNNINGHAMJamesSeamanA 8031 (Po)
DABBSHerbertChief Petty Officer173852 (Po)
DAGWELLFrankStoker 1st ClassK 15426 (Po)
DALLASWilliam Albert EdwardPrivate16959 (Po)
DANIELSEdwardPrivate14431 (Po)
DARBYWilliam GeorgeBlacksmith346868 (Po)
DASENTManuelCommander
DAVEYErnest AlbertSeamanJ 14256 (Po)
DAVISArthurSignal BoyJ 39824 (Dev)
DAWSONAlfred William ArthurShip's Steward342334 (Po)
DAWSONJohn BurrowPrivate17920 (Po)
DE STE CROIXWalter BertramPetty OfficerJ 2836 (Po)
DEANFrank PoyserSerjeant11666 (Po)
DENHAMHerbert SmithEngine Room Artificer 1st Class269018 (Po)
DENNISHarryStoker 1st ClassK 26497 (Po)
DEVESONPercy WilliamOrdinary SeamanJ 33172 (Po)
DEVLINJamesStokerS 5057 (Ch)
DIAMONDCharles HenryPetty Officer186566 (Po)
DIAPERHenry JamesPetty Officer 1st Class182315 (Po)
DOCHERTYRobertStokerS 5278 (Po)
DODDWilliamStoker 1st ClassK 24689 (Po)
DOHERTYMichaelStokerS 4795 (Po)
DOMINEYCharles JohnPrivate16411 (Po)
DONNELLYGeorge NicholsonAble SeamanJ 15300 (Po)
DOOLEYSeptimusPrivate15817 (Ch)
DOVEGeorge WilliamOrdinary SeamanJ 33497 (Ch)
DOWLANDSidney JosephPrivate8384 (Po)
DOWNESJohn3rd WriterM 12230 (Po)
DOWSONJosephStoker 1st ClassSS 116366 (Po)
DRUMMONDFrederick GeorgeStoker 1st ClassSS 116370 (Po)
DUFFPeterStokerS 6916 (Po)
DUFFINAndrew JoeStoker 1st ClassSS 116500 (Po)
DUNCANAlexander James CharlesPetty Officer200356 (Po)
DUNNLeslie George ArthurTelegraphistJ 19122 (Po)
DURRANTGeorge WynnPetty Officer Telegraphist205599 (Ch)
DYERGeorgePetty Officer160876 (Po)
EADESJamesAble Seaman238050 (Po)
EASTErnest RichardStoker 1st ClassSS 113679 (Po)
ECCLESTONNormanStokerS 3263 (Po)
EDWARDSIvor Stanley Reginald RexPrivate17984 (Po)
ELLISONVictorSerjeant13015 (Po)
ELMERGeorge JonathanChief Stoker277097 (Po)
ELSONReginald MalcolmShip's Steward's AssistantM 11016 (Po)
EPPSJohn FrederickPetty Officer Stoker282938 (Po)
EVANSGeorge MafekingBoy 1st ClassJ 44718 (Po)
EVANSJosephMechanician306289 (Po)
EVANSPercyPrivate16455 (Po)
EVANSRobertAble SeamanTyneside Z/779
EVANSWilliam ArthurBoy 1st ClassJ 38126 (Po)
EVERETTWalterOrdinary SeamanJ 41770 (Po)
EWINGWalterAble SeamanJ 29000 (Po)
EYREJamesStoker 1st ClassK 18648 (Po)
FALLOWFIELDRobertActing Leading StokerK 26242 (Po)
FARINDONArthurAble Seaman232486 (Po)
FARTHINGWalter TheophilusPrivate13316 (Po)
FEAREdmund ClayworthPrivate17949 (Po)
FELLOWESEdmund EthelberhtMidshipman
FELLOWSBenjaminStoker 1st ClassK 18279 (Po)
FERRETTSydney James FrancisYeoman of Signals218658 (Po)
FERRETTThomas Christopher JamesPrivate17553 (Po)
FERRIMANGeorge Frederick WilliamAble SeamanSS 4055 (Po)
FIELDGeorgeStoker 1st ClassK 15760 (Po)
FIELDINGPercySignal BoyJ 34598 (Po)
FINCKENCuthbert Abraham TaylorArtificer Engineer
FISKENPeterWarrant Engineer
FITCHJohn Walter NewlandOrdinary TelegraphistJ 30922 (Po)
FITZGERALDJohn HenryStoker 1st ClassK 24489 (Po)
FLACKFrederickStoker 1st ClassK 7187 (Po)
FLANAGANBernardBoy 1st ClassJ 38129 (Po)
FLAVINMichaelLeading Seaman194183 (Po)
FLEMINGJohn HenryCanteen AssistantAdmiralty Civilian (Ch)
FLEMINGMartin ThomasSignallerJ 14984 (Dev)
FLEXMANErnest FrederickLeading Stoker221359 (Po)
FONEYFrancis JohnOrdinary SeamanJ 43933 (Po)
FORRESTGeorge HenryAble Seaman182501 (Po)
FORRESTJohnStoker 1st ClassK 27693 (Po)
FOSTEREdwardBoy 1st Class (Bugler)J 34525
FOSTERJobStoker 1st ClassK 24403 (Po)
FOTHERGILLEdwinAble Seaman186166 (Po)
FOWLERAlfred ThomasCanteen AssistantAdmiralty Civilian (Ch)
FRASERCecil SamuelEngine Room Artificer 4th Class M 19887 (Po)
FREEMANWilliam ArthurAble SeamanJ 7559 (Po)
FREEMANWilliam CharlesPrivate16779 (Po)
GALEHerbert ArthurPetty Officer Stoker312109 (Po)
GALEWilliamAble Seaman183196 (Po)
GANDERJamesLeading Stoker307215 (Po)
GARDNERWalter FletcherBoy TelegraphistJ 31837 (Dev)
GARRETTSamuelBoy 1st ClassJ 34712 (Dev)
GARRETTWilliam JohnCook's MateM 11809 (Po)
GARSDENJoshua William VauseArtificer Electrical 2nd Class347074 (Po)
GEARNSJohn CharlesBoy 1st ClassJ 38264 (Dev)
GEORGEEdward CecilAble SeamanSS 4090 (Po)
GERRARDFrederick EustaceStoker 1st ClassK 18303 (Po)
GIBBSWilliam JohnPetty Officer Stoker286738 (Po)
GIBSONWilliamEngine Room Artificer 4th Class M 11416 (Po)
GILDERSLEEVEHenryBoy 1st ClassJ 38120 (Po)
GILESHarryEngine Room Artificer 2nd Class271830 (Po)
GISBORNJames FrederickPrivate14928 (Po)
GLOVERFrankStoker 1st ClassK 15764 (Po)
GLOVERGeorge AlbertPetty Officer177130 (Ch)
GOBLEAlbert ErnestPrivate17664 (Po)
GOMMCharlesAble SeamanJ 16024 (Po)
GOODFELLOWBertieCook's MateM 3655 (Po)
GORDONJohn Ewen GlennieStoker 1st ClassK 23704 (Po)
GRACEWilliam ErnestLeading Stoker295753 (Po)
GRANTSamuel AllenPetty Officer Stoker307787 (Po)
GREENGeorgeStoker 1st ClassK 23626 (Po)
GREENJohn JosephAble Seaman237506 (Po)
GREENJosephStoker 1st ClassK 909 (Po)
GREENANJohnStokerS 5256 (Ch)
GREENHILLBenjamin Pelham KnowleLieutenant
GREENWOODBenjamin ThomasBoy 1st ClassJ 37290 (Dev)
GREYEric VernerLieutenant
GRINYERCharles EdmundStoker 1st ClassK 23703 (Po)
GROOMBRIDGEVictor AlbertPetty Officer221414 (Po)
GROVESThomas PercyAble SeamanJ 8803 (Po)
GROVESWilliam ErnestAble SeamanJ 20434 (Po)
HACKENRobert FrederickPrivate16467 (Po)
HAGANJohnStoker 2nd ClassK 33263 (Po)
HAGANJohn Sidney HenryCarpenter's CrewM 6071 (Po)
HAINESAlbert WilliamShipwright 2nd ClassM 6535 (Po)
HAINSWORTHHenryAble SeamanJ 7315 (Po)
HAMLINCharles HaroldLeading StokerK 5952 (Po)
HANSELLAlbertStoker 1st ClassK 22810 (Po)
HARDENCharlesStoker 1st ClassSS 116361 (Po)
HARDINGJohnLeading Seaman226183 (Po)
HARGREAVESJoseph HaroldStoker 1st ClassK 27211 (Po)
HARMANDavid JohnBoy 1st ClassJ 37854 (Ch)
HARPERAlfred HenryAble SeamanLondon Z/2503 (Ch)
HARRISLangton WilliamBoy 1st ClassJ 37265 (Ch)
HARRISSamuel JohnLeading Seaman203699 (Po)
HARRISONEdwin GeorgeChief Ship's Cook346362 (Po)
HARRISONJohn WilliamPrivate14950 (Po)
HARRISONThomasLeading Seaman164512 (Po)
HARTClifford George ColinEngine Room Artificer 4th Class M 15562 (Po)
HARTGeorgeStoker 1st ClassK 24482 (Po)
HARVEYJohn RobertBoy 1st ClassJ 34520
HARWOODThomas JosephStoker 1st Class204985 (Po)
HAWKINSEdwardStoker 1st ClassK 18738 (Po)
HAWKINSJohn CharlesPetty Officer Stoker306008 (Po)
HAWKINSWalterPrivate17668 (Ch)
HAYESHarold JamesStoker 1st ClassSS 116486 (Po)
HAYLERJohnLeading StokerK 3139 (Po)
HAZELSydneyOrdinary SeamanJ 31460 (Po)
HAZEONCyril StaffordCaptain, R.M.L.I.
HEADGeorge HenryPrivate16468 (Po)
HEATHMauriceStoker 1st ClassK 18656 (Po)
HEDGESEdward ThomasWireman 2nd ClassM 16670 (Po)
HEGGSJoseph HerbertOrdinary SeamanJ 26697 (Po)
HENEAGEVincentBoy 1st ClassJ 33128 (Po)
HENNESSAYJames EdwardBoy 1st ClassJ 30845 (Po)
HENRYThomas WaughPrivate17564 (Po)
HENWOODDavidLeading StokerK 1631 (Po)
HESELWOODRobertPetty Officer Stoker298739 (Po)
HEWITTFrankOrdinary SignalmanJ 19271 (Po)
HICKHaroldPrivate17960 (Po)
HIGGINSFrank AllportOrdinary SignalmanBristol Z/3491
HILLEdward ThomasStoker 1st ClassK 18149 (Po)
HILLGeorge HenryOrdinary SeamanJ 37504 (Po)
HILLJohn JamesStoker 1st ClassSS 116484 (Po)
HILLRobertStoker 2nd ClassK 29580
HILLThomas PageSerjeant12219 (Po)
HILLSHerbert GeorgeBoy 1st ClassJ 34555 (Po)
HIRTZELGeorge HenryEngineer Lieutenant-Commander
HISCOCKJohn ThomasPrivate16986 (Po)
HOBBSFrank NormanOrdinary SeamanSS 6747 (Po)
HOBSONMatthew BrooksArtificer Engineer
HOCKLESSLeslie HectorPetty Officer191335 (Po)
HODGKINSONJohnBoy 1st ClassJ 38226 (Dev)
HOLBROOKWilliamPetty Officer202479 (Po)
HOLDENJohnOrdinary SignalmanJ 36105 (Dev)
HOLLGeorge WashingtonStoker 1st ClassK 24404 (Po)
HOLLAMBYFrederick HarryCorporal15918 (Po)
HOLLEYJames FrederickAble SeamanJ 19503 (Dev)
HOLLISSamuelPrivate12023 (Ply)
HOLLOWAYFrankPrivate16294 (Po)
HOLTOMHenry ErnestOfficer's Steward 2nd ClassL 5962 (Dev)
HOOKFrederick CharlesPrivate16398 (Po)
HOOKERBertram HaroldShipwright 2nd ClassM 6530 (Po)
HOOKHAMBertLeading Stoker308841 (Po)
HOPECharlesPrivate17991 (Po)
HORROCKSArthur WalkerAble Seaman187981 (Po)
HOUGHTONGeorgeAble Seaman223670 (Po)
HOWDENWilliam HenryPrivate12434 (Po)
HOWEHerbert WilfredSignal BoyJ 33496 (Ch)
HUDSONSidney AlbertPrivate16466 (Po)
HUGHESReginald LawrenceBoy 1st ClassJ 34710 (Po)
HUMPHREYAlickChief Stoker283262 (Po)
HUNTFrankPrivate14285 (Po)
HUNTEREdwardStoker 1st ClassK 18730 (Po)
HUNTEREdward FryAble SeamanTyneside Z/5617
HUNTERFrancis ArthurAble Seaman215264 (Po)
HUNTERGeorge MitchellWarrant Engineer
INNOLESWilliam FrankPrivate16768 (Po)
IRESONWilliamBoy 1st ClassJ 34404 (Ch)
ISHERWOODFredBoy 1st ClassJ 37862 (Dev)
IVESJohnPrivate17903 (Po)
JAMESGilbertBoy 1st ClassJ 34703 (Po)
JAMIESONWilliamStoker 1st ClassK 26742 (Po)
JARVISBertieStoker 1st ClassK 28953
JARVISJohn EdwardStoker 1st ClassK 14689 (Po)
JEFFRIESHenryBoy 1st ClassJ 34485 (Ch)
JELLEYThomas WilliamOfficer's Cook 1st ClassL 56 (Po)
JENNINGSGeorge Thomas MurrayAble SeamanJ 22016 (Po)
JENNINGSHerbert JamesGunner
JENOUREArthur StanhopeLeading SignalmanJ 8717 (Po)
JEWITTLewisCook's MateM 12470 (Po)
JOELSErnest JamesBugler17529 (Po)
JOHNSTONJamesStoker 1st ClassK 24401 (Po)
JOHNSTONJohnStokerS 8299 (Po)
JOHNSTONELeo HenriAble SeamanJ 4673 (Po)
JONESColinMaster-at-Arms173923 (Po)
JONESEvanBoy TelegraphistJ 37101 (Dev)
JONESHarryPrivate16210 (Po)
JONESJohnStokerS 1494 (Po)
JONESJohn AlbertAble Seaman214791 (Po)
JONESThomasStoker 1st ClassSS 116492 (Po)
JONESWilliam GrattonStoker 1st ClassSS 116364 (Po)
JORDANArthur HenryPrivate16458 (Po)
KANAARJohn Adrian GerardMidshipman
KEBBLEArthur AlfredLeading Seaman223032 (Po)
KEEPINGThomas LeonardPetty Officer227023 (Po)
KENDALLArthurStoker 1st ClassSS 111760 (Po)
KENNEDYJohnAble Seaman177117 (Po)
KENNYThomasStokerS 7200 (Po)
KENWARDHenry CharlesStoker 1st ClassK 16231 (Po)
KIMBERWilliam JohnSignalmanLondon Z/4346 (Ch)
KIRBYJames HenryStoker 1st ClassSS 111977 (Po)
KIRBYWilliam JohnPetty Officer Stoker307320 (Po)
KIRKUPFrederickStoker 1st ClassK 15761 (Po)
KNIGHTGeorge HenryLeading Stoker310704 (Po)
KNIGHTHenryPrivate14081 (Po)
KNIGHTJohn GeorgeAble SeamanJ 15148 (Po)
KNOWLSONJames WilfredCook's MateM 11659 (Po)
LACEYReginaldLeading StokerK 2491 (Po)
LACYArthurEngine Room Artificer 4th ClassM 3067 (Po)
LAITYJoseph HenryPetty Officer188576 (Dev)
LAMBJoseph HenryOrdinary TelegraphistJ 35192 (Dev)
LAMPARDAlbert EdwardLeading Seaman229487 (Po)
LAMPITTJohnAble Seaman229522 (Po)
LARKINGAlfred GeorgeMidshipman
LARKINSHerbertPetty Officer216344 (Po)
LATTERWilliam ThomasLeading Seaman234187 (Ch)
LATTIMOREGeorge CharlesAble SeamanJ 394 (Po)
LAWLERWilliamOrdinary SeamanSS 5202 (Po)
LAWLERWilliam GeorgeBoy 1st ClassJ 38134 (Po)
LAWRENCELeonard JamesTelegraphistJ 18010 (Po)
LEACHThomas WilliamPetty Officer170692 (Po)
LEADERLeonard JohnPrivate11522 (Po)
LEDGERArthur ErnestAble SeamanJ 8206 (Po)
LEDWOODJohn WilliamAble SeamanSS 4266 (Po)
LEEWilliam Henry ArthurPetty Officer Stoker310388 (Po)
LESLIEFred PerkinsAble Seaman238951 (Po)
LEWISJames GregoryStoker 1st ClassSS 116340 (Po)
LEWISJohn HenryStoker 1st ClassK 17781 (Po)
LILLEYArthur LeonardBoatswain
LINDCharles NoelStoker 1st ClassK 18338 (Po)
LIPSCOMBECharles WilliamPetty Officer StokerK 3409 (Po)
LITTLEReginald ThomasPrivate17910 (Po)
LITTLEWOODHariph ReginaldAble Seaman215102 (Po)
LOCKERGeorge WilliamStoker 1st ClassK 15765 (Po)
LOVEGROVEThomas GeorgeCook's MateM 12241 (Po)
LOWEJamesStoker 1st ClassSS 111658 (Po)
LOWEThomasPetty Officer Stoker308946 (Po)
LOWEWilfred ChambersStoker 1st ClassSS 112615 (Po)
LOWERYHarryStoker 1st ClassSS 116355 (Po)
LYFIELDAlbert GeorgeLeading Seaman (Boatman, C.G.)202893 (Po)
LYNCHJohnStokerS 6933 (Po)
LYNNAlbert EdwardPrivate16177 (Po)
McADAMWilliamStoker 1st ClassSS 116360 (Po)
McCOOLDanielStoker 1st ClassK 23925 (Po)
McDONNELLPatrickStokerS 8468 (Po)
McFARLANERobert McRobbieAble Seaman156816 (Po)
McGARRIGLEDanielStoker 1st ClassSS 116376 (Po)
McGARVIEWalter ClydeAble SeamanClyde Z/6039
McGOWANFrancis GeorgeOrdinary SeamanJ 46405 (Po)
McGRATHHenryStokerS 8397 (Po)
MacGREGORJohn DonaldOrdinary SeamanJ 35776 (Po)
McINTYREArchibaldAble SeamanClyde Z/6896
McLAUGHLINJohnLeading Seaman176819 (Po)
McLOUGHLINRobert JosephStokerS 6955 (Po)
McNALLYHugh FrancisSurgeon
McNEILLRobertStokerS 5534 (Po)
McPHERSONAlexander JohnStoker 1st ClassK 23705 (Po)
MALLARDJohn ArthurOrdinary SeamanJ 31961 (Po)
MALLETClement Stanley BertramMidshipman
MALLETTHarold FrederickPrivate17662 (Po)
MANSERFrederick Spencer JohnLeading SeamanJ 11753 (Po)
MARINERErnestPrivate16423 (Po)
MARNERGeorge ArthurLeading StokerK 21178 (Po)
MARSHALLArthurStoker 1st ClassK 7872 (Po)
MARSHALLFrederick GeorgeOrdinary SeamanSS 4483 (Po)
MARSHALLGeorge EdwardPrivate14974 (Po)
MARTINCharlesStoker 1st Class292765 (Po)
MARTINGeorge FrederickShip's Cook347295 (Po)
MARTINRobert PercyAble SeamanJ 16477 (Po)
MASKELLJohn ErnestChief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class268297 (Po)
MASTERSBenjamin WilliamAble SeamanJ 22941 (Po)
MATTHEWSHumphreyLieutenant
MAXTEDHarryStoker 1st ClassK 18376 (Po)
MAYHEWErnest GeorgePrivate12637 (Po)
MEDHURSTCharles AlfredStoker 1st ClassSS 112507 (Po)
MELHUISHWilliam JohnPrivate16514 (Po)
MERRITTCharles HaroldAssistant StewardM 3099 (Po)
MERWOODReginaldLeading Stoker360692 (Po)
MEWJosephPrivate16469 (Po)
MIDDLETONRobert ClarenceStokerS 5341 (Ch)
MITCHNERHarryAble Seaman235318 (Po)
MOOREGeorge WilliamStoker 1st ClassK 17789 (Po)
MOORERichardLeading StokerK 924 (Po)
MORETONWilliam AlbertBoy 1st ClassJ 39321 (Po)
MORLEYArthurLeading Stoker311491 (Po)
MORPHEWGeorge AdamesElectrical Artificer 3rd ClassM 5649 (Po)
MORRISEdward OswaldStoker 1st ClassK 24475 (Po)
MORRISFrank SidneyPrivate17908 (Po)
MORRISFrederick ArthurPrivate16182 (Po)
MORTIEAUArthur JamesSignal Boatswain
MORTONArthur FrederickPrivate10418 (Po)
MORTONCyril Elston AndrewStoker 1st ClassSS 116358 (Po)
MOULDAlbert CharlesAble Seaman232938 (Po)
MUDIEDouglas BlakelyLeading Seaman228592 (Po)
MULLENDanielAble SeamanTyneside Z/5666 (Ch)
MULLENSFrederick CharlesPetty Officer Stoker305455 (Po)
MULVEYPeterStokerS 6889 (Po)
MUNTONAlbertStoker 1st ClassK 14703 (Po)
MUSSONThomasPrivate11956 (Po)
NAYLORAlbert Godfrey SandersonSick Berth AttendantM 6821 (Po)
NEELDAlbert WilliamAble SeamanJ 16495 (Po)
NEWBEGINJamesPetty Officer StokerK 816 (Po)
NEWMANJosephStoker 1st ClassK 18736 (Po)
NINEHAMWalter EdwardChief Petty Officer181548 (Po)
NOELHarryStoker 1st ClassK 18283 (Po)
NORRINGTONThomas ErnestLeading StokerK 18148 (Po)
NORRISAllan ColquhounStoker 1st ClassSS 111654 (Po)
NORTHArthurLeading StokerK 2 (Po)
NORTHGeorgeAble SeamanJ 11336 (Po)
NORTHOVERSidney JamesArmourer's CrewM 13493 (Po)
NOVICEJohn ArthurLeading Seaman229759 (Po)
NOWLANDFredStoker 1st ClassK 28357 (Po)
NUGENTMark Lavallin O'ReillyAssistant Paymaster
NYECharles WilliamStoker 1st ClassK 18645 (Po)
O'CONNELLAlbert AlfredAble SeamanJ 16487 (Po)
OLIVERFrederick CharlesEngine Room Artificer 3rd ClassM 3636 (Po)
OLIVERJohn WrightStokerS 8715 (Ch)
ORMONDEWilliam ArthurPetty Officer Stoker362955 (Po)
OUBRIDGEWilliam BertramLeading StokerK 3188 (Po)
OULTONWilliam HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 34458 (Po)
OWENNormanPrivate18238 (Po)
PAGEJohn HerbertAble Seaman220900 (Po)
PAMPLINJohn HenryStoker 1st ClassK 24507 (Po)
PARKERGeorge HenryStoker 1st ClassK 18274 (Po)
PARKERJamesArmourer's CrewM 13494 (Po)
PARKHURSTAlec JohnShip's Steward's AssistantM 19458 (Po)
PARKSWilliamStokerS 4663 (Ch)
PARSONSHarrieOfficer's Steward 3rd ClassL 5179 (Dev)
PARSONSStanley CharlesSignalmanJ 18297 (Po)
PARSONSWilliam RobertAble SeamanSussex 5/101 (Po)
PASHLEYAlfred EdwardOfficer's Steward 3rd ClassL 5796 (Dev)
PATONDavidBoy 1st ClassJ 35396 (Dev)
PATTENDENAlbertLeading StokerK 14510 (Po)
PAYNEArchieOrdinary SeamanJ 23842 (Po)
PAYNEHarryLeading SeamanJ 1776 (Po)
PAYNEHarry EdwardStoker 1st ClassSS 116487 (Po)
PEARCEArthur James JohnShipwright 1st Class343042 (Po)
PELLETTErnest AlfredOrdinary SeamanJ 34615 (Dev)
PENGILLYPercy WilliamSick Berth Steward351081 (Po)
PERRYDukeLeading StokerK 6007 (Po)
PERRYPercy EdwinPrivate9215 (Po)
PESSELLPercy JohnOrdinary SeamanJ 35361 (Ch)
PETERSWilliam RobertLeading StokerK 6037 (Po)
PETTETTAlbert EdwardStokerS 8320 (Po)
PETTETTWilliam JamesStokerS 8321 (Po)
PHILLIPSArthurLeading SeamanJ 7670 (Po)
PIPERFrank SydneyPrivate16419 (Po)
POLLARDJamesChief Stoker289394 (Po)
PONSFORDClaude HendersonAble Seaman227479 (Po)
PORTERAllan JamesLeading SeamanJ 5819 (Po)
POTTERFrankBoy 1st ClassJ 39711 (Po)
POWELLJohnStokerS 3612 (Ch)
POWELLWilliam GeorgeOrdinary SeamanJ 28619 (Po)
PRAGNELLGordon VictorPrivate15691 (Po)
PRAGNELLWilliamShip's Corporal 1st ClassM 6635 (Po)
PURNELLEdgarBoy 1st ClassJ 34472 (Ch)
QUINTONWilliam EdwardAble SeamanJ 1975 (Po)
RAGLESSPercy JamesAble Seaman234512 (Po)
RAMSEYPercy RufusAble SeamanSS 135 (Po)
RANDELLGilbertStoker 1st ClassK 18286 (Po)
RAWLINSWilliam EdwardAble SeamanJ 15752 (Po)
REDFERNThomas HenryStoker 1st ClassSS 110756 (Po)
REEDGeorge EdwardAble SeamanJ 18125 (Po)
REEDWilliamLance Corporal14218 (Po)
REESWilliam HopkinAble SeamanJ 15244 (Po)
REEVEGeorge EdwardYeoman of Signals232867 (Po)
REYNOLDSGeorgeStoker 1st ClassK 19786 (Po)
REYNOLDSPalmerStoker 1st ClassK 17622 (Po)
REYNOLDSSidney HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 37967 (Po)
RICHARDSErnestPrivate15451 (Po)
RIGBYJames EdwardBoy 1st ClassJ 37868 (Dev)
RILEYErnestPrivate16370 (Po)
RIORDANThomas JosephBoy 1st ClassJ 31927 (Dev)
ROBERTSPercy BentleyChief Armourer344639 (Po)
ROBERTSONJames WallaceStoker 1st ClassK 18733 (Po)
ROBERTSONWilliam HarryAble Seaman224692 (Po)
ROBEYWilliam CharlesLeading SeamanJ 2231 (Po)
ROBINSONArthur FrankStoker 1st ClassK 19129 (Po)
ROBINSONEric Francis HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 34709 (Po)
ROGERSEdwin JohnPetty Officer Stoker292603 (Po)
ROGERSWilliamAble SeamanWales Z/1348 (Dev)
ROGERSWilliam EdwinStoker 1st ClassK 24479 (Po)
ROSEReginald JohnPrivate16401 (Po)
ROSSITERThomasSeamanA 3095 (Dev)
ROWELLWilliam GeorgeStoker 1st ClassK 18751 (Po)
ROWLEYJosephChief Stoker280555 (Po)
RUSSELLFrederickOfficer's Cook 1st Class361320 (Po)
RYANStephenStokerS 6218 (Po)
RYANWilliamAble SeamanJ 13526 (Po)
RYLESMatthewStoker 1st ClassK 18278 (Po)
SALISBURYWilliam HunterEngine Room Artificer 4th Class M 3780 (Po)
SALOWAYWilliam LukeSignal BoyJ 32006 (Po)
SANDOMGilbert CharlesPrivate15853 (Po)
SAUNDERSArthurStoker 1st ClassK 18153 (Po)
SAVILLHerbert JohnCaptain
SCHEURERArthur LouisStoker 1st ClassK 6806 (Po)
SCRIVENThomas GeorgePetty Officer232477 (Po)
SEECharles WilliamPrivate16426 (Po)
SEMPLERobertAble SeamanClyde Z/5111 (Po)
SEXTONReginald Philip AmosSignal BoyJ 28570 (Po)
SEYMOURHerbert JosephAble SeamanJ 15790 (Po)
SHAILLThomas EdwinBoy 1st ClassJ 32523 (Po)
SHANKSJohnChief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class270194 (Po)
SHANKSJohnStoker 1st ClassK 27968 (Po)
SHARPWalter HenryChief Ship's Cook343916 (Po)
SHARPLESThomas Henry WilfridSub-Lieutenant
SHAWJames PearsonCorporal12228 (Po)
SHEARMANCharles NewmanStoker 1st Class289048 (Po)
SHEPHERDFrederick RobertOrdinary SeamanJ 49848 (Po)
SHEPHERDWilliamOrdinary TelegraphistJ 39057 (Ch)
SHERWINCyril ErnestTelegraphistJ 25178 (Po)
SHIELDSWalterAble SeamanJ 21616 (Dev)
SHORTWilliam HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 32325 (Po)
SIDEBOTHAMWilliamLance-Corporal13006 (Po)
SILKErnest GibbsOfficer's Steward 2nd ClassL 1054 (Dev)
SILLSErnest EdwardStoker 1st ClassK 16815 (Po)
SIRDIFIELDJames ThomasStoker 1st ClassK 18336 (Po)
SKINNERWilliamStoker 1st ClassK 24484 (Po)
SKYNNERWilliam WalkerLieutenant
SMEDLEYJoseph HenryStoker 1st ClassK 24163 (Po)
SMITHAlbertStoker 1st ClassK 18646 (Po)
SMITHAlbertStoker 1st ClassSS 114387 (Po)
SMITHAlfredPrivate15494 (Po)
SMITHBenjaminMechanician297766 (Po)
SMITHErnestPrivate12856 (Po)
SMITHGeorge EdwinAble SeamanSS 4057 (Po)
SMITHGeorge SidneyLeading StokerK 4709 (Po)
SMITHGeorge WilliamOfficer's Steward 3rd ClassL 4881 (Po)
SMITHHenry WilliamOrdinary SeamanJ 19632 (Po)
SMITHWalterPetty Officer StokerK 2353 (Po)
SMITHWilliamBoy 1st ClassJ 38334 (Dev)
SNELLSamuel SolomonAble Seaman211373 (Po)
SNOWVincent GrahamLieutenant
SNOWDENJames NixonStoker 1st ClassK 15409 (Po)
SOWDENWilliam RichardMidshipman
SPARKESSidney JohnPrivate16416 (Po)
SPARROWWilliam Charles James John BrownBoy 1st ClassJ 32562 (Po)
SPEDDINGFrederickCook's Mate 2nd ClassM 13608 (Po)
SPENCEREdwin GeorgeElectrical Artificer 3rd ClassM 5656 (Po)
SPIERSOliver AustinStoker 1st ClassK 3659 (Po)
SQUIREWilliam CecilStoker 1st ClassK 15752 (Po)
STABLESGeorgeStoker 1st ClassSS 113384 (Po)
STAFFORDWilliam EwartBoy 1st ClassJ 37920 (Ch)
STALLARDGeorge ThomasCarpenter
STANLEYSamuelStoker 1st ClassSS 111311 (Po)
STARMOREErnest SidneyPetty Officer174814 (Po)
STEADEdmundOrdinary TelegraphistJ 35189 (Po)
STEELECecil ThomasAble SeamanJ 19642 (Po)
STEPHENSStephen WalterBoy 1st ClassJ 32519 (Po)
STEVENSONWilliamLeading Stoker215529 (Po)
STEWARTFrancis GordonLieutenant-Commander
STEWARTRobert ChambersStoker 1st ClassSS 116339 (Po)
STRINGERAlexander DouglasStoker 1st ClassK 18726 (Po)
STRINGERCharles ThomasChief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class346423 (Po)
STRINGERHaroldOrdinary SeamanJ 44157 (Po)
STRINGERJames EdwinAble SeamanJ 13310 (Po)
SUCKLEYWalter VictorStoker 1st ClassK 23627 (Po)
SUTTONArthur LawrenceGunner
SWEETZERHerbert DowdenStoker 1st ClassK 27222 (Po)
TAILBYGeorge AlfredBoy 1st ClassJ 32793 (Po)
TAPPERStanley CharlesPrivate16410 (Po)
TAYLORErnest EdwardMechanician287745 (Po)
TAYLORHarold de PutronPetty Officer224364 (Po)
TAYLORJohn AlbertStoker 1st ClassK 13917 (Po)
TERRYPercy WilliamOfficer's Steward 3rd ClassL 6347 (Dev)
THOMPSONRichard AndrewPrivate14661 (Po)
THOMPSONWilliamStoker 1st ClassSS 112394 (Po)
THORNTONWalter JohnOfficer's Steward 1st Class171253 (Dev)
THWAITESWilliam HenryChief Petty Officer138012 (Po)
TIDEYStanley WilliamSignalmanLondon Z/2107
TILBURYWilfredPrivate16403 (Po)
TILLINGHenry CharlesChief Stoker284745 (Po)
TINGLEYJohn CharleyOrdinary SeamanJ 32018 (Po)
TIPPINGEdwardStoker 1st ClassK 24480 (Po)
TIZARDPatrick Lanigan EldridgeLance Serjeant15205 (Po)
TOONESamuelAble SeamanTyneside Z/5584 (Ch)
TREFFRYFrederick CharlesAble Seaman194374 (Po)
TRODDHenry VincentCorporalJ 15092 (Po)
TROTTJohn HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 33420 (Dev)
TRUEEdmund BishopStoker 1st ClassK 24406 (Po)
TUCKCharles Ernest AlfredOrdinary SeamanJ 30841 (Po)
TUCKERCharles Alfred EdwardMidshipman
TUNNICLIFFEJamesStokerS 5211 (Ch)
TURNERErnest JohnChief Writer345231 (Po)
TURNERFrankCorporal14490 (Po)
TURNERFrederick HenryLeading StokerK 3438 (Po)
TWOMEYLeo JosephSick Berth Steward350860 (Po)
VARNDELLEdward HenryAble SeamanJ 11197 (Po)
VEALEMichaelStokerS 6984 (Dev)
VERLANDERGeorge CharlesAble SeamanJ 11382 (Po)
VERNONHumphrey FaneSub-Lieutenant
VINCEStanley John HerbertAble SeamanJ 9510 (Po)
VIVIANReginald ClaudeLeading TelegraphistJ 19013 (Dev)
WAGSTAFFAlfred HenryLeading StokerK 3415 (Po)
WAIGHTFrederick ErnestPetty Officer Stoker308424 (Po)
WALDENEdwinAble Seaman224196 (Po)
WALKERAlexanderStokerS 8333 (Po)
WALKERArthur EdwardAble SeamanJ 17030 (Po)
WALLERWilliam JamesShipwright 1st Class346848 (Po)
WALTERSCharles CyrilElectrical Artificer 3rd ClassM 5654 (Po)
WATERMANWilliam FrankLeading StokerK 4840 (Po)
WATERMANWilliam GeorgeSignalmanTyneside Z/4464 (Ch)
WATERSHenryAble SeamanJ 11825 (Po)
WATTHEWFrancis HoraceAble SeamanJ 5294 (Po)
WATTSArchibald GrantOrdinary SeamanJ 26887 (Po)
WATTSCharles WilliamStoker 1st ClassK 7753 (Po)
WAUGHJamesStoker 1st ClassSS 112500 (Po)
WEBBJohn HerbertCanteen AssistantAdmiralty Civilian (Po)
WELSBYWalterBoy 1st ClassJ 35545 (Dev)
WENHAMWilliam Frederick JamesLeading SeamanJ 7923 (Po)
WESTCharlesPetty Officer Stoker306594 (Po)
WHEELERCharles WilliamBoy 1st ClassJ 41360 (Po)
WHEELERGeorge BalfordLeading Stoker229058 (Po)
WHEELERWilliam AlfredBugler18390 (Po)
WHELANHarry AugustusChief Stoker276029 (Po)
WHITEBertieAble SeamanJ 16566 (Po)
WHITEErnestAble SeamanTyneside Z/2138 (Ch)
WHITEFrankStoker 1st ClassK 15718 (Po)
WHITEFredStoker 1st ClassSS 114743 (Po)
WHITEGeorge VictorOfficer's Steward 1st Class358692 (Dev)
WHITEJohnStoker 1st ClassK 18304 (Po)
WHITEWilliam EdwardStoker 1st ClassK 18335 (Po)
WHITLOCKHarryLeading Seaman236166 (Po)
WHITNEYFrederick WilliamStoker 1st ClassSS 111525 (Po)
WHITWORTHJackStoker 1st ClassK 24492 (Po)
WICKENSThomas JamesLeading Stoker364534 (Po)
WICKERRichard ArthurSick Berth AttendantM 2559 (Po)
WIGFALLTom BrowettChief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class270269 (Po)
WIGGWilliam JamesOrdinary SeamanSS 5492 (Ch)
WILDENGodfrey PaulAble SeamanJ 14735 (Po)
WILKINSONClarence WilfredEngine Room Artificer 3rd Class272232 (Po)
WILLIAMSCharlesChief Petty Officer157300 (Dev)
WILLIAMSEvan HughesLieutenant
WILLIAMSGeorgeChief Stoker283254 (Po)
WILLIAMSJoseph George WellerPetty Officer 1st Class160895 (Po)
WILLIAMSPenry GarnonsFleet Surgeon
WILLIAMSWilliamAble SeamanWales Z/1412
WILLSWilliam StanleyEngine Room Artificer 2nd ClassClyde 2/2168 (Po)
WILSONArthurOrdinary SeamanJ 32277 (Po)
WILSONBenjamin JamesLeading StokerK 20850 (Po)
WILSONWilliamSick Berth Steward 2nd Class351619 (Po)
WITHINGTONClementStokerS 4514 (Ch)
WOODFrederickAble SeamanSS 4295 (Po)
WOODJamesStoker 1st ClassSS 115800 (Po)
WOODWilliamStoker 1st ClassK 28355 (Po)
WOODGERJohn EdwardStoker 1st ClassSS 117194 (Po)
WYMERFrederick Lewis HenryBoy 1st ClassJ 37114 (Po)
YEATESCharles HenryOfficer's Steward 1st ClassL 6389 (Po)
YOUNGJames GeorgeMechanician292787 (Po)